The Permanent Observer Mission
of the Holy See to the United Nations
and Specialized Agencies in Geneva

 

  

 

chiaviSanPietro

 

 

Holy See and International Organizations 2016

 

 

The following compilation of meetings in which the Permanent Mission of the Holy See to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva actively participated, either as Observers or Delegates, during the calendar year 2016, represents the significant number and wide variety of issues and themes treated in the fora of international conferences, assemblies, and briefings.   

 

 

 January

 

12 January: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council, Organizational Meeting. - Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

18 January: Geneva. - UN/CEE: Executive Committee. – Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

18 January: Geneva. – ONUG: Meeting with the administration of UNDP. – Observers: Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

19 January: Geneva. – ONUG: Meeting with the World Bank on the Agenda 2030 for Sustainable Development. – Observer: Mr. Marco Marcucci.

20 January: Geneva. – OCHA: Meeting on the military participation to humanitarian actions. – - Observers: Mr. Marco Marcucci; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

18 - 29 January: Geneva. – OHCHR: Human Right Council: 24th session Universal Periodic Review(UPR). – Observers: H.E. Msg. Silvano M. Tomasi; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Mr. Marco Marcucci; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

25 – 27 January: Geneva. - UNCTAD: Trade and Development Board, 62nd executive session. - Observers: Mr. Jean Tardieu; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

25 - 30 January: Geneva. - WHO: 138th session Executive Council. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Silvano M. Tomasi; Msg. Charles Namugera; Msg. Robert Vitillo; Dr. Amedeo Capetti; Dr. Giuliano Rizzardini.

26 January – 1 April: Geneva. – 2016 Session of the Conference on Disarmament, Part I. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Silvano M. Tomasi; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Rev. Fr. Antoine Abi-Ghanem.

February

5 February: Geneva. – GFMD: Friends of the Forum Meeting. – Observer: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

10 February: Geneva. – WHO: Informative meeting on Zika virus. - Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

11 February: Geneva. – UN/HCR:  TEDx meeting. – Observer: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

15 February: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council, Organizational Meeting. Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

15 – 19 February: Geneva. – WIPO: Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore; 29th session. – Delegate: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

15 February – 4 March: Geneva. – CEDAW: 63rd session. – Observers: Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

22 – 26 February: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Right Council: Advisory Committee. - Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Mr. Marco Marcucci.

22 – 26 February: Geneva. – Disarmament: Open-ended working group on nuclear weapons. - Observer: Rev. Fr. Antoine Abi-Ghanem.

23 February: Geneva. – UNHCR: Meeting on World Humanitarian Summit. – Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

24 February: Geneva. - WTO: General Council. – Observer: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

29 February – 24 March: Geneva. -  OHCHR: 31st Session Human Rights Council. Observers: Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Mr. Marco Marcucci; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Mrs. Alice de la Rochefoucauld.

March

1 – 2 March: Geneva. – WTO: Council for TRIPS. - Observer: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

3 March: Geneva. – ONUG: Meeting on Commonwealth. – Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

4 March: Geneva. – ONUG: Meeting on Syria. – Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

4 March: Geneva. – IOM: Informal Consultation. – Delegate: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

14 – 24 March: Geneva. - ILO: 326th session of the Board of Direction of the International Labour Office. -Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Plácido Gutierrez.

15 - 17 March: Geneva. - UNHCR: 65th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's programme. - Delegates: R. P. Frans Thoolen, S.M.A.

16 – 17 March: Geneva. - UNCTAD: Multi-year expert meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development. – Observer: Mr. Jean Tardieu, Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

30 March: Geneva. - UNHCR: High level meeting on pathways to Syrian refugees. - Delegates: Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

 

April

6 - 8 April; 25 -29 April: Geneva. – UNCTAD: Preparatory Committee 14th Ministerial Conference on Trade and Development, Nairobi. – Observers: Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

7 - 8 April: Geneva. – ONUG: Conference on the prevention of violent extremism. – Observers: S. E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovic; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

8 April: Geneva. – OHCHR: Voluntary Fund for the victims of torture: Conference for the 35th anniversary of the Fund. – Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

11 - 15 April: Geneva. – OHCHR: Human Right Council: Working Group of Experts on People of African Descent, 18th session. – Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

11 – 15 April: Geneva. – WIPO: Committee on Development and Intellectual Property (CDIP): Seventeenth Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

11 – 15 April: Geneva. – CCW: Expert Group on Lethal Autonomous Weapons. - Observers: Rev. Fr. Antoine Abi-Ghanem; Prof. Dominique Lambert; Mr. Diego Mauri.

14 – 15 April: Geneva. - UNCTAD: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year expert meeting Promoting Economic Integration and Cooperation. – Observers: Mr. Jean Tardieu, Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

21 – 22 April: Geneva. - UNCTAD: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Commodities and Development – Observers: Mr. Jean Tardieu, Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

21 – 22 April: Geneva. – WIPO: Training Program on IP Marketing and Valuation. – Delegate: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

22 April: Geneva. – OCHA: Meeting on the Humanitarian Situation in Ecuador. - Observer: Msg. Robert Vitillo.

22 April: Geneva. – IOM: Working Group on IOM-UN Relations and the IOM Strategy. – Delegate: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

24 – 27 April: Geneva. – WIPO: Standing Committee on the Law of Trademarks, Industrial Designs and Geographical Indications. – Delegate: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

25 April – 4 May: Geneva. – OHCHR: Open-ended Working Group established to monitor and review progress made in the promotion and implementation of the right to development: 17th session. - Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

 

May

2 May: Geneva. – IOM: Presentation of the Report on the Migration Governance Index. – Observer: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

2 – 6 May: Geneva. – ITU: WSIS Forum 2016. – Delegate: Ing. Mauro Milita.

2 - 13 May: Geneva. – OHCHR: Human Rights Council: 25th session of the Universal Periodic Review (UPR). – Observers: Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Mrs. Alice de la Rochefoucauld.

9 May: Geneva. – IOM: Presentation of the Report on Sud-Sudan Situation. – Delegate: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

9 – 13 May: Geneva. – WIPO: Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

10 May: Geneva. - WHO: Organizational Meeting of the 69th World Health Assembly. - Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

11 May: Geneva. – IOM: Working Group on IOM-UN Relations. – Delegate: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

12 May: Geneva. - WTO: General Council. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

16 May – 1 July: Geneva. –2016 Session of the Conference on Disarmament: Part II. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Rev. Fr. Antoine Abi Ghanem; Mr. Stefano Saldi.

17 – 19 May: Geneva. – GFMD: Friends of the Forum Meeting. – Observer: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

17 – 20 May: Geneva - OHCHR: Open-ended Intergovernmental Working Group on the Rights of Peasants and other people working in rural areas, 3rd Session. – Observers: Mr. Gabriele Verga; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

21 – 24 May: Geneva. – WIPO: Conference on Technologies for Development. – Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

23 – 28 May: Geneva. – WHO: 69th World health Assembly. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Jean-Marie Mpendawatu; Msg. Charles Namugera; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Robert Vitillo; Dr. Maurizio Evangelista; Dr. Amedeo Capetti.

25 - 26 May: Geneva. – WTO: Committee on Trade and Development. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi

26 – 27 May: Geneva. – WIPO: Seminar on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources. – Delegate: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

30 May - 11 June: Geneva. - ILO: 105th Session of the International Labour Conference. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Plácido Gutierrez; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

30 May 3 June: Geneva. – WIPO: Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore: Thirtieth Session. – Delegate: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

31 May: Geneva. – OHCHR: Presentation of the 2015 Annual report. – Observer: Msg. Richard Gyhra.

 

June

 

3 June: Geneva. – IOM: Informal Meeting and Working Group. – Delegates: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

6 – 7 June: Geneva. – WTO: Council for Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights. - Observer: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

13 June – 1 July: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council, 32nd session. Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga, Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Mrs. Alice de la Rochefoucauld.

16 – 17 June: Geneva. – IOM: Standing Committee on Programmes and Finance. - Delegates: Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

20 -23 June: Geneva. – UNCTAD: Preparatory Committee for the Nairobi Conference. – Delegates: Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

21 – 23 June: Geneva. - UNHCR: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 66th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's programme. - Delegate: Rev. Fr. Frans Thoolen.

24 June: Geneva. – IOM: Working Group on IOM-UN Relations. – Delegates: Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

27 – 30 June: Geneva. – WIPO: Standing Committee on the Law of Patents: 24th Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

29 – 30 June: Geneva. – ONUG: Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, United Nations International Meeting in Support of Israeli-Palestinian Peace. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Stefano Saldi.

30 June: Geneva. – IOM: Special Session of the Council. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

 

July

 

1 July: Geneva. – IOM: Preparatory Meeting for the New York High-Level Meeting. - Delegates: Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

4 - 22 July: Geneva. – CEDAW: 64th Committee Session. – Observers: Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

11 – 15 July: Geneva - OHCHR: Expert mechanism on the rights of indigenous peoples, 9th session. – Observers: Prof. Vincenzo Buonomo.

12 July: Geneva. – WTO: Committee on Trade and Development, Session on Aid for Trade. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

17 -22 July: Nairobi (Kenya). – UNCTAD: XIV Conference. – Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Marco Ganci; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Prof. George Njenga; Mr. Grégoire Piller.

27 – 28 July: Geneva. - WTO: General Council. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

 

August

 

2 August - 16 September: Geneva. - 2016 Session of the Conference on Disarmament, Part III. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Mons Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Stefano Saldi.

8 – 12 August: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council Advisory Committee, 17th session. - Observer: Prof. Vincenzo Buonomo.

9 – 19 August: Geneva. – Disarmament: Working Group on Nuclear Weapons. - Observer: Mr. Stefano Saldi.

8 – 12 August: Geneva. – BWC: Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction, Preparatory Committee for the 8th Review Conference. - Delegates: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Stefano Saldi.

19 August: Geneva. – ONUG: World Humanitarian Day 2016. – Delegate: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

29 August: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council, Organizational Meeting for the 33th Session of the Human Rights Council. - Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

29 August: Geneva. - CCW: Conference of the High Contracting Parties to Protocol V to the Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects, 10th Conference of the High Contracting Parties. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

30 August: Geneva. - CCW:      Annual Conference of the High Contracting Parties to Amended Protocol II to the Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects, 18th Annual Conference. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

31 August - 3 September: Geneva. – CCW: Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects, Preparatory Committee for the 5th Review Conference of the High Contracting Parties. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

 

September

 

5 – 7 September: Geneva. – CCW/CCM: States Parties to the Convention on Cluster Munitions, 6th Meeting of States Parties to the Convention on Cluster Munitions. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

12 - 30 September: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council, 36th Session. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Mrs. Alice de la Rochefoucauld.

19 – 23 September: Geneva. – WIPO: Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore: 31st Session. – Delegate: Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

21 - 22 September: Geneva. - UNHCR: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 67th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's Programme. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

27 – 29 September: Geneva. - UNCTAD: Trade and Development Board, 63rd Executive Session. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi

27 – 29 September: Geneva. - WTO: Public Forum. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

27 September – 11 October: Geneva. - UNCTAD: 63rd Session of the Trade and Development Board. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

 

October

3 October: Geneva. - WTO: General Council. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

3 – 5 October: Geneva - OHCHR: Social Forum. – Observers: Mr. Gabriele Verga.

3 – 6 October: Geneva. - UNCTAD: 30th Session of the Intergovernmental Working Group of Experts on International Standards of Accounting and Reporting- Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi

3 – 14 October: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Intergovernmental Working Group on Effective Implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action, 14th Session. – Observers: Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

3 - 7 October: Geneva. – UNHCR: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Executive Committee, ExCom 67th session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Rev. Fr. Frans Thoolen; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

3 – 11 October: Geneva. - WIPO: Assemblies of the World Intellectual Property Organization’s Member States, 56th Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

6 – 7 October: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Expert Meeting on Climate Change and Human rights. - Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

10 – 11 October: Geneva. ISDR: Open-Ended Intergovernmental Expert Working Group on Indicators and Terminology Relating to Disaster Risk Reduction. - Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

11 - 12 October: Geneva. – IOM: International Dialogue on Migration Workshop. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

14 October: Geneva. – IOM: Informal Consultations and meeting of the Working Group on IOM-UN Relations. - Delegate: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

17 – 19 October: Geneva. – WIPO: Standing Committee on the Law of Trademarks, Industrial Designs and Geographical Indications: 36th Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

17 – 28 October: Geneva. – OHCHR: Ad Hoc Committee of the Human Rights Council on the Elaboration of Complementary Standards to the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, 8th session. - Observer: Mr. Gabriele Verga.

20 – 21 October: Geneva. – GFMD: 3rd Preparatory Meeting to the Dhaka Forum. – Observer: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

21 October: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Human Rights Council, 25th special session of the Human Rights Council on the deteriorating situation of human rights in the Syrian Arab Republic. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra

25 October: Geneva. – IOM: Informal Consultations. - Delegate: Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

31 October – 25 November: Geneva. – CEDAW: 65th Committee Session. – Observers: Miss Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

31 October – 11 November: Geneva. – OHCHR: Open-ended intergovernmental Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review mechanism, 26th session. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo; Mrs. Alice de la Rochefoucauld.

31 October – 10 November: Geneva. - ILO: 328th Session of the International Labour Office Governing Body. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Plácido Gutierrez.

30 October - 4 November: Geneva. – WIPO: Committee on Development and Intellectual Property (CDIP): 18th Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

 

November

 

2 – 3 November: Geneva. – IOM: 19th Standing Committee on Programmes and Finance. - Delegates: Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

7 – 25 November: Geneva. – BWC: Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction, 8th Review. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

8 – 9 November: Geneva. – WTO: Council for Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

14 – 16 November: Geneva - OHCHR: Forum on Business and Human Rights, 5th session. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

14 – 18 November: Geneva. – WIPO: Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights: 33rd Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

15 – 18 November: Geneva. ISDR: Open-Ended Intergovernmental Expert Working Group on Indicators and Terminology Relating to Disaster Risk Reduction. - Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

21 – 22 November: Geneva - OHCHR: Forum on Human Rights, Democracy and the Rule of Law, 1st Session. – Observer: Mr. Gabriele Verga.

21 – 22 November: Geneva. – UNECE: Executive Committee, Working Group on Ageing, 8th session. – Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

24 – 25 November: Geneva - OHCHR: Forum on Minority Issues, 9th session – Observer: Mr. Gabriele Verga.

25 November: Geneva – IOM: Working Group on IOM-UN Relations. – Delegates: Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

28 November: Geneva. – ICRC: Launch of the 2017 Annual Appeal. – Delegate: Mr. Stefano Saldi.

28 November – 2 December: Geneva. – WIPO: Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore: 32nd Session. – Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

29 November: Geneva. – UNIDIR: Meeting Series on Fissile Material. - Observer: Mr. Stefano Saldi.

29 November: Geneva. – ONUG: International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People Commemoration. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra.

December

 

2 December: Geneva. – OHCHR: Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Trust Fund on Contemporary Forms of Slavery, High-Level Panel on child victims of modern slavery. – Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

5 December: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Organizational session of the Human Rights Council. - Observers: Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

5 - 8 December: Geneva. - UNCTAD: Trade and Development Board, 63rd. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

5 – 8 December: Geneva. – IOM: 107th International Organization for Migration Council. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Mr. Stefano Saldi; Miss Margherita Fratantonio.

7 December: Geneva. – UNISDR: Support Group for the International Strategy for Disaster Risk Reduction. – Observer: Miss Arianna Castronovo.

7 – 8 December: Geneva. - WTO: General Council. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

7 – 8 December: Geneva. – UNHCR: HC Dialogue on the Refugees Protection. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; R. P. Frans Thoolen.

7 – 8 December: Geneva. - UNAIDS: meeting of the Programme Coordination Board. – Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Robert Vitillo; Miss Arianna Castronovo.

12 December: Geneva. -  OHCHR: Presentation of the report on Ukraine. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Massimo De Gregori; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

12 – 16 December: Geneva. – WIPO: Standing Committee on the Law of Patents: 25th Session. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Dr. Carlo Marenghi.

12 – 16 December: Geneva. – CCW: Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects, 5th Review Conference of the High Contracting. - Delegates: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Mr. Stefano Saldi.

14 December: Geneva. -  OHCHR: 26th special session of the Human Rights Council on South Sudan. - Observers: H.E. Msg. Ivan Jurkovič; Msg. Richard Gyhra; Mr. Gabriele Verga.

16 December: Geneva. - UNECE: Executive Body. – Observer: Msg. Massimo De Gregori.

Copyright � 2017. All Rights Reserved.